Oceanic Bar and Grill | Privacy Policy
Large casual bar and restaurant situated in the Dolphin Quay Marina with views of Mandurah waterfront. Alfresco dining, huge beer selection, functions, sports bar
mandurah,bar,restaurant,dolphin,quay,marina,beer,palladio,sports,steak,seafood,pizza,tavern,bistro
2221
page-template-default,page,page-id-2221,qode-social-login-1.0.2,qode-restaurant-1.0,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,select-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,select-theme-ver-4.6,vertical_menu_enabled,side_area_uncovered,smooth_scroll,no_animation_on_touch,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.5.5,vc_responsive
 

Privacy Policy

  1. About
    1.1. This policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information by
    Strzelecki Group, including personal information collected via our Web Services.
    1.2. Strzelecki Group is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals in accordance with the
    Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (the Act). We
    will collect, use, store or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this
    policy.
    1.3. Your use of our Web Services is subject to Strzelecki Group’s Web Services Terms of Use as
    applicable from time to time.
    1.4. Every time you use our Web Services or otherwise provide us with your personal information
    you agree to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of information as set out in this policy.
    If you do not agree to this policy in its entirety, immediately stop accessing and using our Web
    Services.
  2. Definitions
    personal information has the same meaning as set out in the Act, which at the date of this policy is,
    information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or nor, about
    an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.
    Strzelecki Group (collectively, “Strzelecki Group”, “we” or “us”) means the group of entities from
    time to time based in Australia and known as Strzelecki Group , which includes but is not limited to
    Strzelecki Holdings Pty Ltd, Coventry Village Pty Ltd, Poland Superannuation Pty Ltd, WA
    Employee Services Pty Ltd, Mycom Investments Pty Ltd, Kreg Pty Ltd, CJH Food and Beverage
    Pty Ltd, Coventry Seafoods (Aus) Pty Ltd, Seafood Management Pty Ltd, JDP Holdings (WA) Pty
    Ltd, JMP Holdings (WA) Pty Ltd, Two Headed Dragon Pty Ltd and Norfolk Hobbs Pty Ltd and any
    related entity of those entities from time to time. If any entity acts as trustee of a trust, a reference to
    Strzelecki Group includes that entity in its own right and also as trustee of the relevant trust.
    Web Services means any of Strzelecki Group’s websites or mobile device applications, including
    but not limited to: www.strzeleckigroup.com.au, www.coventryseafoodbarandgrill.com.au,
    www.coventryseafoods.com.au, www.coventryvillage.com.au, www.cucinaitalia.com.au,
    www.dolphinquay.com.au, www.oceanicbarandgrill.com.au, www.sorrentoquay.com.au,
    www.theharbourterrace.com.au, www.theseafoodnation.com.au, www.two40three.com.au or any
    other Strzelecki Group website or mobile device application in respect of which this policy is
    published.
  3. Collection
    3.1. Strzelecki Group collects personal information from you in several ways. We may collect
    personal information directly from you, in the course of our dealings with you, or from third
    parties authorised by you to share your personal information with us. For example, when you:
    3.1.1. use our Web Services (including via cookies);
    3.1.2. create an account on our Web Services;
    3.1.3. use our booking services on third party websites or mobile device applications;
    3.1.4. use a payment gateway to make a purchase from us;
    3.1.5. fill in a form on our Web Services, such as subscribing to a newsletter;
    3.1.6. contact and correspond with us, including through social media;
    3.1.7. provide personal information to us or an authorised third party; and
    3.1.8. apply for a position of employment with us or otherwise submit a resume.
    Strzelecki Group Privacy Policy (Last updated: 1 August 2019)
    Page 2 of 3
    3.2. The personal information you provide to one Strzelecki Group entity may be shared by that
    entity with other Strzelecki Group entities. By sharing your personal information with one
    Strzelecki Group entity you agree to your information being provided by that entity to all
    Strzelecki Group entities.
    3.3. We may also collect information about you from third parties, such as service providers,
    payment gateways, referral partners and recruitment agents, including third party booking
    service providers. We may also collect publicly available information about you, for example
    information available from government departments and commissions (such as ASIC) and on
    social media.
    3.4. The personal information we collect about you may include (but is not limited to) your name,
    date and place of birth, gender, home address, email address, telephone number, social media
    user profile, billing and delivery addresses, payment details, menu preferences, previous
    purchases, Internet Protocol address, and information relating to your dealings with Strzelecki
    Group.
    3.5. When you purchase our products online, you do so through a third party payment gateway.
    Your information, including your credit card details, will be collected and handled in
    accordance with the terms and conditions and policies of the gateway provider. We may receive
    some identifying information (including credit card details but excluding card verification code)
    and status of payment information, which may be retained to facilitate your future purchases.
    3.6. The purposes for which we collect your information may include:
    3.6.1. creating an account for you on our Web Services;
    3.6.2. contacting you (including via electronic messaging, such as SMS, email and social media,
    and by mail or phone);
    3.6.3. managing any booking made by you in respect of any of our businesses;
    3.6.4. allowing you to use our Web Services and providing you with products, services and
    assistance regarding those products and services;
    3.6.5. developing and improving our services and obtaining feedback, including sending you
    direct marketing material about products, services and promotions relating to Strzelecki
    Group businesses (e.g. emails, offers, promotions, newsletters);
    3.6.6. allowing you to contact us online;
    3.6.7. understanding how our Web Services are used; and
    3.6.8. for any other purpose with your consent.
  4. Disclosure and Use
    4.1. Strzelecki Group may use or disclose your information for the purpose for which is was
    collected, and for a secondary purpose that is related to a purpose for which we collected it
    where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information for that
    secondary purpose.
    4.2. Strzelecki Group may also use and disclose your personal information where you have
    expressly or impliedly consented to use or disclosure; in confidence to third parties to develop
    and improve our services, obtain feedback and protect our information (including data storage
    services, email filtering, virus scanning and other technology service providers and archival
    services providers); and in circumstances authorised or required under an Australian law or
    court/tribunal order.
    4.3. Some of the third parties to whom we disclose your personal information may be located outside
    Australia. For example, we may use overseas services to facilitate email communications, data
    collection and processing, and cloud storage of data. The countries in which these third parties
    are located will change from time to time, but will ordinarily include: United Kingdom, India,
    Hong Kong, New Zealand, United States of America and South Africa.
  5. Third Party Websites
    Our Web Services may contain links to third party websites or mobile device applications. By
    clicking on a link to an external website or application and thereby accessing another website or
    application your use (including disclosure of any personal information) will be subject to the third
    party’s terms and conditions and privacy policy.
    Strzelecki Group Privacy Policy (Last updated: 1 August 2019)
    Page 3 of 3
  6. Our Communications
    Strzelecki Group may contact you via email, SMS or other means to provide updated information
    about our Web Services, inform you of offers or events, or to provide other information about our
    products and services. If you do not wish to receive any such communications, please contact us
    using the details below.
  7. Access to Information
    You are entitled to request access to or correction of your personal information held by Strzelecki
    Group, and you may do so by contacting us using the details below. However, we may refuse access
    where the Act permits us to do so.
  8. Notifiable Data Breaches Scheme
    In the event of any loss, or unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal information that is
    likely to result in serious harm to you, Strzelecki Group will investigate and notify you and the
    Australian Information Commissioner as soon as practicable, in accordance with the Act.
  9. Complaints Handling
    9.1. If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal
    information, or if you believe we have not complied with this policy or the Act, you may contact
    us using the details below. Your query, issue or complaint will be investigated by us to
    determine whether a breach has occurred and what action, if any, to take. We will endeavour to
    resolve your query, issue or complaint within 28 days and may request relevant information
    from you in order to assist us in that regard.
    9.2. If you are not satisfied with our handling of your query, issue or complaint, you can complain
    to the regulator, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.
  10. Storage of Information
    10.1. Strzelecki Group takes reasonable steps to keep personal information we hold about you secure.
    Except to the extent liability cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law, all liability of
    Strzelecki Group, our directors, officers and employees to you or any other person for loss or
    damage of any kind (however caused, including in negligence) arising from or relating in any
    way to any unauthorised access to your personal information, is excluded. Please notify us
    immediately if you become aware of any security breach.
    10.2. We may store your personal information in hard copy or electronically in Australian-based
    cloud servers or the servers of third parties. When we have disclosed your personal information
    to third parties, as described in section 4 of this policy, your personal information may be stored
    by or transferred to entities located outside of Australia.
    10.3. We use a range of approaches to secure personal information against loss, theft and
    unauthorised access, disclosure, copying or modification. This includes, but is not limited to,
    physical and technical safeguards, such as firewalls, encryption and access controls; and
    internal process and policies in respect of access to and use of personal information.
  11. Changes to Privacy Policy
    This policy was last updated on 1 August 2019. We may review and amend the policy at our
    discretion, following which an amended version will be published on our Web Services. By
    continuing to use our Web Services, or otherwise continuing to communicate with us, you accept
    the version of our privacy policy published on our Web Services as it applies from time to time.
  12. Contact Details
    Strzelecki Group may be contacted at: PO Box 1172
    Nedlands WA 6909